Big Bus Darwin

Explore Australia's gateway to the Northern Territory's 'Top End' on a Darwin bus tour. Hop on for a laid-back sightseeing adventure to discover the best of Darwin, including lush jungle in the Botanic Gardens, exotic street food at the Mindil Beach Sunset Markets, crocodiles at Crocosaurus Cove and fascinating local history at the Military Museum.

Big Bus Darwin - 24 hours / Classic 1 Day
Adults: $39.00 / Children: $26.00

~~ 01-Apr-2018 to 31-Mar-2021~~Valid 01APR18-31MAR21:
Go sightseeing in Darwin with a hop-on hop-off pass that is valid for 24 hours. Cruise to top spots including Crocosaurus Cove, the waterfront precinct and Fort Hill Wharf. Enjoy unobstructed views from the open-top double-decker bus and informative onboard commentary. Simply hop on board to travel from sight to sight, and explore in depth on your own by hopping off at any of 11 convenient stops. It takes 6 0 minutes in the morning or 90 minutes in the afternoon to complete the full loop around Darwin if you remain on the bus. Darwin Hop-on hop-off bus tour Visit Waterfront Precinct, Darwin Military Museum, Cullen Bay Marina, Doctors Gully, RFDS Military Museum and Crocosaurus Cove. Listen to informative prerecorded commentary. With fantastic views from the top of the bus and strategically placed stops around the city, this is a great way to explore Darwin at your own pace.

Departure Days:
Daily except 25DEC.

Departure Point:
Stop 1, Tourist Information Centre, Cnr Smith St and Bennett St (southern side of The Mall).

Departure Time:
01APR-14APR: 60 minute tours depart 9:00am, 10:00am, 11:00am, 90 minute tours depart 12:00pm, 1:30pm, 3:00pm
15APR-15SEP: 70 minute tours depart 9:00am, 9:35am, 10:10am, 10:45am, 11:20am, 11:55am, 90 minute tours depart 12:30pm, 1:15pm, 2:00pm, 2:45pm, 3:30pm, 4:15pm.
16SEP-31MAR: 60 minute tours depart 9:00am, 10:00am, 11:00am, 90 minute tours depart 12:00pm, 1:30pm, 3:00pm

Duration:
24 hour pass.

Entrance Fees:
- Not included.

Meals:
- Not included.

Not Included:
- Meals.
- Entrance fees to attractions.

Inclusions:
- 24 hour hop on, hop off pass.
- Travel aboard an open top, double decker bus.
- Discover Darwin.
- 11 stops.
- Informative commentary.

Adults $39.00
Children $26.00
Big Bus Darwin - 48 hours / Premium 2 Day
Adults: $56.00 / Children: $39.00

~~ 01-Apr-2018 to 31-Mar-2021~~Valid 01APR18-31MAR21:
Go sightseeing in Darwin with a hop-on hop-off pass that is valid for 48 hours. Cruise to top spots including Crocosaurus Cove, the waterfront precinct and Fort Hill Wharf. Enjoy unobstructed views from the open-top double-decker bus and informative onboard commentary. Simply hop on board to travel from sight to sight, and explore in depth on your own by hopping off at any of 11 convenient stops. It takes 60 minutes in the morning or 90 minutes in the afternoon to complete the full loop around Darwin if you remain on the bus. Darwin Hop-on hop-off bus tour Visit Waterfront Precinct, Darwin Military Museum, Cullen Bay Marina, Doctors Gully, RFDS Military Museum and Crocosaurus Cove. Listen to informative prerecorded commentary. With fantastic views from the top of the bus and strategically placed stops around the city, this is a great way to explore Darwin at your own pace.

Departure Days:
Daily except 25DEC.

Departure Point:
Stop 1, Tourist Information Centre, Cnr Smith St and Bennett St (southern side of The Mall).

Departure Time:
~~ 01-Apr-2018 to 31-Mar-2021~~Valid for 01APR18-31MAR21:
01APR-14APR: 60 minute tours depart 9:00am, 10:00am, 11:00am, 90 minute tours depart 12:00pm, 1:30pm, 3:00pm
15APR-15SEP: 70 minute tours depart 9:00am, 9:35am, 10:10am, 10:45am, 11:20am, 11:55am, 90 minute tours depart 12:30pm, 1:15pm, 2:00pm, 2:45pm, 3:30pm, 4:15pm.
16SEP-31MAR: 60 minute tours depart 9:00am, 10:00am, 11:00am, 90 minute tours depart 12:00pm, 1:30pm, 3:00pm~~~~

Duration:
48 hour pass.

Entrance Fees:
- Not included.

Meals:
- Not included.

Not Included:
- Meals.
- Entrance fees to attractions.

Inclusions:
- 48 hour hop on, hop off pass.
- Travel aboard an open top, double decker bus.
- Discover Darwin.
- 11 stops.
- Informative commentary.

Adults $56.00
Children $39.00

Didn’t find what you were looking for?

Contact us with your enquiry for an obligation free quote.

Customer Reviews

We used Down Under Travels to buy tickets for our family of four to Seaworld. Cheapest tickets we could find. Friendly and helpful service with quick response to questions. Seaworld is worth the visit.

Posted by JoelJosie Watt on Monday, 6 January 2020

Fabulous discount to Underwater World. Thank you for a seamless transaction. We had a fabulous day :)

Posted by Charmian Jammin Leicester-Eadie on Monday, 6 January 2020

Fantastic, fast and friendly service... best priced theme park tickets you will find. We had a wonderful time. Highly recommend 😊

Posted by Amanda Kyle on Friday, 13 December 2019

Thank you Pragnesh! I recently purchased tickets to dream world. The children had a wonderful time. I can not speak highly enough on how helpful Pragnesh was in organising these tickets for the children Rachel👍

Posted by Ashley Dorman on Monday, 2 December 2019

Amazing service and prices! Able to help us get last minute tickets to Dreamworld for the next day along with making sure we could get the transfers from Surfers Paradise. Highly, highly recommend!

Posted by Justin Chmielewski on Monday, 2 December 2019

Purchased tickets to Movie World. Great service, professional and quick. Thank you, we had a great day!

Posted by Valerie Shahar on Saturday, 4 May 2019

Amazing customer service, very fast response and friendly staff. Def recommend them.

Posted by Camila Vasconcellos on Sunday, 21 April 2019

Prag had the cheapest Tix I could find for taking the family to Movieworld. Saved us about $80 for the family - a solid...

Posted by Tamerlaine Oxford on Wednesday, 4 December 2019